Top Header Image
Horizontal Line
Navigation Bar
Finalist
Semi-Finalist
Bahamas Primary School
Student of the Year
Past Winners, Finalists & Nominees

1997 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Vashti Darling - St. John's College - Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000.00 National Pan-Hellenic Council, Inc. (Awarded by the NPHC at her graduation from high school)

First Runner Up - Tineke Bethel -   Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary School (New Providence)

Finalists

Darren Andrews - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Jean Joseph - Albury Sayle Primary School (New Providence)

Haggie Lightbourne - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Kathumel McKenzie    - C. W. Sawyer Primary School (New Providence)

Jonell Kaynese Rigby - St. Anne's Primary School (New Providence)

O. A. Carey Turnquest - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

 

Nominees

Deangelo Archer - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Noel Bain - Albury Sayle Primary (New Providence)

Tara Bain - William Gordon Primary Primary (New Providence)

Wardissa Brown - St. Thomas Moore Primary (New Providence)

Eugenia Burrows -   Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Annette Marie Butler - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Anthia Janay Butler    - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Donovan Curry - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Jovano Ferguson - St. Cecila's Primary (New Providence)

Tamika Ferguson -   St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Jethro Forbes - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Sasha Gardiner - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Ashish Gilbert - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Camille Glinton - St. John's College - Primary (New Providence)

Karin Glinton - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Takeshicia Lloyd - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

Shanell Newton - William Gordon Primary (New Providence)

Cherkimber Neymour - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Brendina Pritchard   - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Deandra Smith - St. Cecila's Primary School (New Providence)

Ianthia Smith - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Cleomie Weir - Naomi Blatch Primary School (New Providence)

Deangelo Whylly - Thelma Gibson Primary School (New Providence)

 

1998 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Andrea Moultrie - St. John's College - Preparatory (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner-Up (New Providence) - Joel Thompson - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

Runner-Up (Family Island) - Danica Sands - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

 

Finalists

3 rd Place Finalists - Leonie Ezegbunam - Sts. Francis / Joseph School (New Providence)

4 th Place Finalists - Stankisha Forbes - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

5 th Place Finalists - Tonielle Andrews - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

7 th Place Finalists - Tiffany Moncur - Carmichael Primary

School (New Providence)

8 th Place Finalists - Shaundra Curtis - St. Anne's Primary School (New Providence)

9 th Place Finalists - Jaivest Dulcio - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

10 th Place Finalists - Alexis Williams - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalists - Devonn Moss - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

12 th Place Finalists - Kyle Bain - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

13 th Place Finalists - Barry N. Griffin, Jr. - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

14 th Place Finalists - Amanda Benson - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

 

Nominees

Nadia Albury - St. Cecilia's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Kendera Albury - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Khalin Anderson - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Johnae Butler - C. W. Saunders Baptist Primary (New Providence)

Theo Burrows - C. W. Saunders Baptist Primary (New Providence)

Sheena Butler - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Tammi Clarke - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Lenthera Culmer - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Courtney Cunnigham - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Megan Curry - St. Cecilia's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Wilshire B. Dames - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Darnell Davis - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

Rashad Davis - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Dion Delancy - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Desmeka Evans - Freeport Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Tracey Glinton - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Kimel Greenslade - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

Owenique Gregory - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Sarah Higgs - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Angelika Hillebrandt - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Gabrielle Hudson - High Rock Primary (Grand Bahama)

Athanique Johnson - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Janika Johnson - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Stevonyia Johnson - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Akeiro Lloyd - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Krystle Miller - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Ellena Moss - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Oscar L. Moore - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Fredrick K. A. Munnings - Alpha Omega Christian School (Grand Bahama)

Xthantio Panza - Woodcock Primary (New Providence)

Thadia Rolle - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Akeem Saunders - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Glenderia Sherman - Sts. Francis / Joseph Primary (Grand Bahama)

Pachino Simmons - Governor's Harbour All-Age (New Providence)

Alexarae Smith - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Roger Wilson - Walker Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Jody Wells - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

 

1999 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Tiffany Moncur - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner Up - Shavardo Anton Thompson - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Mr. Paul Sandford

Runner Up Family Island - D'Shanti Pinder - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

 

1999 Finalists

2 nd Place Finalists - Denykco Bowles - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

3 rd Place Finalists - Diandra Davis - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

3 rd Place Finalists - Ashti Fox - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

5 th Place Finalists - Gerren Bethel - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

6 th Place Finalists - Andreas Schmids - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

7 th Place Finalists - Pemesia Rolle - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

8 th Place Finalists - Tia Toni Williams - Nassau Christian Acdemy (New Providence)

9 th Place Finalists - Lakeisha Albury - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

10 th Place Finalists - Joel Thompson - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalists - Sheron Murphy - Our Lady's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalists - Paige Williams - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

 

1999 Semi-Finalists (Honourable Mention)

Lashona Dyer - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Mark Flowers - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Grea Gardiner - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Keisha Hepburn - Carlton E. Francis Primary (New Providence)

Akeem Johnson - Gregory Town Primary (Eleuthera)

Lashanta Knowles - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Herbreanna Pinder - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

Jonnique Pratt - Gerald Cash Primary ( New Providence)

Latero Rolle - Carmichael Rolle (New Providence)

Markia Stewart - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Ava Turnquest - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Demarra Williams - Our Lady's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

 

1999 Nominees

Amanda Appleyard - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

Kellyandrea Baillou - High Rock Primary (Grand Bahama)

Krystal Bain - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Bianca Bastian - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Donovan Bowe - High Rock Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Ryshanda Burrows - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Jamie Catalano - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

Rose Charles - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

H'Odari Collie - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Barbara Preval Cooper - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Krizia Culmer - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Reynado Dames - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Floyd Davis - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Alana Dilette - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Niandre Duncombe - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

Sherrelle Duncombe - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Brian Ferguson - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Donyel Fernander - Gregory Town All-Age (Eleuthera)

Kenneth Frazier - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Latoya Hall - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Brian Ferguson - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Donyel Fernander - Gregory Town All-Age (Eleuthera)

Kenneth Frazier - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Latoya Hall - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Philica Hanna - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Shireen Hanna - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Belen Hofmann - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

McRettina Johnson - Our Lady's Catholic School (New Providence)

Loren Kemp - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Paris Knolwes - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

Erin Moncur - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Andrea Moxey - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Ellena Moss - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Cambrea Munroe - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Xthantio Panza - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Hentisha Pennerman - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

Jade Pratt - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Tamiko Rahming - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Staton Rolle - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Sasha Rose - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Joshua Scriven - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Kyle Spence - Bahamas Academy Elementary (New Providence)

Sergio Storr - Discovery Primary School (New Providence)

Tonia Turnquest - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

Keaton Walkine - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Chelsea Wong - Lyford Cay Primary (New Providence)

Vokiya Wright - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

 

2000 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Sasha Bain - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner Up - Avandi Wallace - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

First Runner Up - Justin Gittens - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Devin Photo Lab

 

2000 Finalists

3 rd Place Finalist - Tareco Johnson - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

4 th Place Finalist - Daren Marco Rolle - Faith Temple Christian Academy ( New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

5 th Place Finalist - Jacob Fountain - Sunland Lutheran Primary (Grand Bahama)

6 th Place Finalist - Aqueelah Thompson - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

7 th Place Finalist - Charleze Greenslade - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

8 th Place Finalist - Aleena Hutchinson - Temple Christian Schools (New Providence)

9 th Place Finalist - Rasjinique Forbes - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

10 th Place Finalist - Ashton Pratt - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalist - Thomas McIntosh - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

12 th Place Finalist - Jeremy Jesubatham - Queen's College (New Providence)

13 th Place Finalist - Tineka Mackey - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

14 th Place Finalist - Geovannia White - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

 

2000 Semi-Finalists

Samantha Basden - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Ianca Green - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Junardo Hall - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Tara Lewis - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Keith Lightbourne - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Everette Mackey - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Gregory Mullings - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Cutell Neely - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Shadoe Pinder - Spanish Well All Age (Eleuthera)

Phoenica Smith - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Georgette Stubbs - Lyford Cay Primary (New Providence)

Alexis Williams - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

 

2000 Honourees

Travel Babbs - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Antonia Bain - Carlton E. Francis Primary (New Providence)

Jemilla Baker - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Cindrea Bullard - Gravin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

Predo Burrow - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

Lakeisha Burrows - Mable Walker Primary (New Providence)

Pedreca Cleare- Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Ashley Culmer - Adelaide Primary School (New Providence)

Jamell Dawkins - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Ravelle Dean - Temple Christian Schools (New Providence)

Brittlee Edwards - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Gabrielle Evans - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Chile Fernandes - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Kishera Ingraham - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

D'Andra Johnson - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Deandra Fox - Garvin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

Grea Gardiner - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Kanite Joseph - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Kenyatta Gelin - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Tromon Kemp - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Andre Higgs - Mable Walker Primary (New Providence)

Angela Keys - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Marilyn Ingram - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Da'Nai Larramore - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

Lanette Mackey - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Tanya McFall - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Gregory Munnings - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

Elle Newbold - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

Jodi Ann Peck - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Tracyann Perpall - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Tatianna Roberts - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Keisha Rolle - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Glenda Roker - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Aszarria Scavella - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Leslie Sealy - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

Shavanteh Spence - Central Abaco Primary (Abaco)

Jalysha Stuart - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Stephanel Stubbs - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Georgette Sweeting - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Sirlena Thompson - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Brandon Wildgoose - St. Bede's Catholic School (New Providence)

Runakd Williams - Columbus Primary School (New Providence)

 

2001 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Kenny Roberts - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner Up - Brittany Culmer - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000 J. S. Johnson Company Ltd.


2001 Scholarship Finalists

2 nd Place Fianlist - Takai Bethel - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

3 rd Place Finalist - Courtney Willis - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

4 th Place Finalist - Gabrielle Misiewicz - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

5 th Place Finalist - Brittanie Kemp - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Devin Photo Lab

6 th Place Finalist - Caitlin Antoni - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Shell Bahamas Ltd.

7 th Place Finalist - Serena Mayers - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

8 th Place Finalist - Samantha Sweeting - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

9 th Place Finalist - Justin Lewis - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

10 th Place Finalist - Geanne Hilton - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalist - Shantera Brown - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

12 th Place Finalist - Tykeshia Taylor - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

13 th Place Finalist - Indera Gibson - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

13 th Place Finalist - Justin Knowles - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

15 th Place Finalist - Roosevelt Rolle - Freeport Primary (Grand Bahama)

 

2001 Semi-Finalists

Christina Adderley - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Kadian Beckford - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Misti Cartwright - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

Kristen Harding - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

D'Lethea Nairn - St. John's College (New Providence)

Jacquilla Newton _ Stephen Dillet Primary (New Providence)

Manoj Mehendran - St. Paul's College (Grand Bahama)

Justin McFall - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Joi Rolle - Mary Star of the Sea Catholic Primary (Grand Bahama)

Chelsea Sands - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Christopher Whilchombe - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Mannie Wells - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

 

2001 Nominees

Christal Adderley - Hugh Campbell Primary (Grand Bahama)

Rondera Adderley - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

James Bellozier - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Kaymore Bethel - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Shayla Bodden - Tabernacle Christian Academy (Grand Bahama)

Alyssa Cambridge - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Mark Clarke, Jr. - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Sedia Cornish - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Presteish Cunnigham - Holy Name Catholic Primary (Bimini)

Natalie Daley - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Randell Deveaux - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

Rashad Frazier - Woodcock Primary (New Providence)

Marissa Green - San Salvador Primary School (San Salvador)

Cameron Hanna - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Lashunda Hepburn - Gambier Primary (New Providence)

Marially Jacques - Freeport Primary (Grand Bahama)

Kendrea Jones - San Salvador Primary School (San Salvador)

Brian Knowles - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Christina Laing - Lewis Yard Primary (Grand Bahama)

Kenny Mackey - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Chadiro McKinney - Adelaide Primary (New Providence)

Deandrae Miller - Burnt Rock Primary (Andros)

Steven Moore - Lewis Yard Primary (Grand Bahama)

Wayne Moore Jr. - Mt. Carmel Preparatory Academy (New Providence)

Gershanda Pinder - Burnt Rock Primary (Andros)

Kenvia Roberts - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Taianna Roberts - Holy Name Catholic Primary (Bimini)

Isaac Rolle - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

Periska Rolle - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Kasha Seymour - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Diane Smith - Adelaide Primary (New Providence)

Ashley Taylor - Faith Way Christian Academy (New Providence)

Sherell Taylor - Tabernacle Christian Academy (Grand Bahama)

Robyn Wilkinson - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

 

2002 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Zachary Lyons - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner Up - Khia Poitier - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000 J. S. Johnson Company Ltd.

 

2002 Scholarship Finalists

2 nd Place Finalist - Erin Turnquest - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $750 Caribbean Bottling Co. (Bahamas) Ltd.

3 rd Place Finalist - Kristina Deveaux - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarket Ltd.

4 th Place Finalist - Lakeisha Rolle - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

5 th Place Finalist - Kaymala Wright - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Texaco Bahamas Ltd.

6 th Place Finalist - Ceiro Rolle - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

7 th Place Finalist - Ashleigh Lockhart - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

8 th Place Finalist - Stephen Davies, II - St. John's College - Prep (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Comfort Suites Paradise Island

 

2002 Finalists

9 th Place Finalist - Megan Maple - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

10 th Place Finalist - Keytov Thompson - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

11 th Place Finalist - Tyler Albury - Spanish Wells All Age School (Eleuthera)

12 th Place Finalist - Anwar Sawyer - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

13 th Place Finalist - Shiphrah Deal - Emma Cooper Primary (Eleuthera)

14 th Place Finalist - Kara Cartwright - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

15 th Place Finalist - Rayford Rahming, Jr. - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

16 th Place Finalist - Kendrea Jones - San Salvador Primary (San Salvador)

17 th Place Finalist - Ehren Hanna - St. John's College - Prep (New Providence)

 

2002 Semi-Finalists

Destiny Albury - Spanish Wells All Age School (Eleuthera)

Charlo Bain - Our Lady's Primary School (New Providence)

Darlene DuFrance - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Ashley Knowles - San Salvador Primary (San Salvador)

Shelby Knowles - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

Tezel Lightborne - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

Anjelica Moncur - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Tanishka Pratt - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Eridelle Rolle - Mt. Carmel Prep School (New Providence)

Lizinga Rolle - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Dave Thomas, Jr. - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

Deenash Watkins - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

 

2002 Nominees

Anishka Bethel - Inagua All-Age School (Inagua)

Doran Brown - Martin Town Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Rajiv Brown - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

Derrica Burrows - See Saw Christian Academy (New Providence)

Evanette Burrows - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Rishaad Collie - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Nicole Curry - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

Desmond Darling - Sadie Curtis Primary (New Providence)

Okoyle Delaney - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Melisha Demeritte - See Saw Christian Academy (New Providence)

Leonardo Ferguson - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Taniqua Fowler - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Heather Harding - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary ( Long Island)

Deandra Miller - Burnt Rock Primary School (Andros)

Wynton Moore - Mt. Carmel Prep School (New Providence)

Elrica Moss - Abraham's Bay All Age School (Mayaguana)

Liston Moss - Trinity Christian Schools (New Providence)

Zearier Munroe - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Paige Neily - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Briteshia Newbold - Carlton E. Francis Primary (New Providence)

Ieasha Pinder - Emma Cooper Primary (Eleuthera)

Shanrese A. Pinder - Abraham's Bay All Age School (Mayaguana)

Francis Poitier - Woodcock Primary (New Providence)

Valentino Rahming - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Terah Richardson - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Rashad Rodgers - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Ashley Rolle - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

Valicia Rolle - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Cleshae Saunders - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Daniel Smith - Inagua All-Age School (Inagua)

Osbourne Smith - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Kayon Sweeting - Burnt Rock Primary (Andros)

Racquel Turnquest - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

De'Anna Wallace - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

 

2003 Winners, Finalists & Nominees

Winner - Tanielle Curtis - St. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

First Runner Up - Brian Cates - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $750 Caribbean Bottling Co. (Bahamas) Ltd.

Scholarship Finalists

2 nd Place Finalist - Lakeisha Rolle - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

3 rd Place Finalist - Shonell Burrows - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

Scholarship - $500 Williams Law Chambers

4 th Place Finalist - Justin Lockhart - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

5 th Place Finalist - Jewel Langevine - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Scholarship - $500 Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc.

6 th Place Finalist - Glennette Gray - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

7 th Place Finalist - Ryan Ferguson - High Rock Primary School (Andros)

Scholarship - $500 Cardinal International

8 th Place Finalist - Élan Mackey - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 National Pan-Hellenic Council, Inc.

 

2003 Finalists

9 th Place Finalist - Khadra Hassan - St. John's College (New Providence)

10 th Place Finalist - Gary Deal Laroda - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

11 th Place Finalist - Deontae Newbold - Garvin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

12 th Place Finalist - Kenyon Osbourne - San Salvador Primary (San Salvador)

13 th Place Finalist - Petrez Davis - Emma E. Cooper Primary (Eleuthera)

14 th Place Finalist - Frumentia Leon - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

15 th Place Finalist - Arthurnique McDonald - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

16 th Place Finalist - Jason Evans - St. Francis de Sales School (Abaco)

17 th Place Finalist - Kamal Dames - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

17 th Place Finalist - Adissa Gibson - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

 

2003 Semi-Finalists

Danielle Adams - Mary Star of the Sea (Grand Bahama)

Christyn Adderley - Hugh Campbell Primary (Grand Bahama)

Alex Albury - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Anthony Blair - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Lloyd W. Bowleg, III - St. Thomas More (New Providence)

Simone Darling - St. John's College (New Providence)

Ruth Johnson - Adelaide Primary (New Providence)

Shenique A. Laing - Sadie Curtis Primary (New Providence)

Tameka Lewis - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

Lakeitra Licencear - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Ingrid Romer - Burnt Rock Primary (Andros)

Jordan Smith - James Cistern Primary (Eleuthera)

Ras'Deniro Thompson - St. Cecilia's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Keno Turnquest - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Franchelle Winder - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

 

2003 Nominees

Whittia Adderley - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Warren Allen - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Meghan Bethel - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Princia Bethel - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Van C. Bodden - Tabernacle Baptist Christian Academy (Grand Bahama)

Louinese Brave - Adelaide Primary School (New Providence)

Jacintha Clarke - St. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Anthonya Cooper - Jordan Prince Williams (New Providence)

Danielle Cooper - Emma E. Cooper Primary (Eleuthera)

Garissa Cooper - Jordan Prince Williams (New Providence)

Virginia Cooper - Freeport Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Jayne Deleveaux - Sadie Curtis Primary (New Providence)

Makesha Dorsett - Mt. Carmel Preparatory (New Providence)

Khumalo Fawkes - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Perniqua Fawkes - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Renari Forbes - Garvin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

Jermaine Frazier - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

Daniella Gaitor - Mastic Point Primary (Andros)

Drameca Glinton - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Tyshinique Hield - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Kiara Jones - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Nicolette Knowles - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

Taylor G. Lewis - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Mioshi Lightbourne - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Anton Jan Loon - Hugh Campbell Primary (Grand Bahama)

Christopher Miller - Burnt Rock Primary (Andros)

Johann G. Miller - E. P. Roberts Primary (New Providence)

Barak Morley - St. Thomas More (New Providence)

Keniece Nairn - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Ashley Neely - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Alyson Nixon - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Alissa Pickstock - Mastic Point Primary (Andros)

Cameron Pratt - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Colyn Rolle - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

Evtonia Rolle - St. Cecila's Catholic School (New Providence)

Shandica Rolle - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Shonell Rolle - James Cistern Primary (Eleuthera)

Cleshea' Saunders - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Braneé Sawyer - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Eraise Thompson - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Jermaine Tucker - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Elyse Voegeli - San Salvador Primary School (San Salvador)

Lakeya Whyte - High Rock Primary School (Andros)

Antonia Wilson - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Glennelle Woodside - Tabernacle Baptist Christian Academy (Grand Bahama)

 

If you were a past honouree, The Foundation would like to hear from you. Please update us on your progress. We would like to highlight the achievements of our past student of the year honourees. Send your information to: info@bahamaspstoy.org

Stankisha Forbes
Justin Lockart
Barry Griffin
 
Stankisha Forbes
Justin Lockart
Barry Griffin

 

 
© Copyright 2009 Bahamas Primary School Student Of The Year Foundation
Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact Us
Website Designed and Maintained By SPDSTUDIOS.COM