Past winners, finalists and nominees

1997

 

Winner - Vashti Darling - St. John's College - Primary (New Providence)

First Runner Up - Tineke Bethel -   Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary School (New Providence)

 

Finalists

Darren Andrews - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Jean Joseph - Albury Sayle Primary School (New Providence)

Haggie Lightbourne - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Kathumel McKenzie    - C. W. Sawyer Primary School (New Providence)

Jonell Kaynese Rigby - St. Anne's Primary School (New Providence)

O. A. Carey Turnquest - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

 

Nominees

Deangelo Archer - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Noel Bain - Albury Sayle Primary (New Providence)

Tara Bain - William Gordon Primary Primary (New Providence)

Wardissa Brown - St. Thomas Moore Primary (New Providence)

Eugenia Burrows -   Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Annette Marie Butler - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Anthia Janay Butler    - Xavier's Lower School (New Providence)

Donovan Curry - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Jovano Ferguson - St. Cecila's Primary (New Providence)

Tamika Ferguson -   St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Jethro Forbes - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Sasha Gardiner - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Ashish Gilbert - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Camille Glinton - St. John's College - Primary (New Providence)

Karin Glinton - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Takeshicia Lloyd - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

Shanell Newton - William Gordon Primary (New Providence)

Cherkimber Neymour - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Brendina Pritchard   - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Deandra Smith - St. Cecila's Primary School (New Providence)

Ianthia Smith - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Cleomie Weir - Naomi Blatch Primary School (New Providence)

Deangelo Whylly - Thelma Gibson Primary School (New Providence)

 

 

1998

 

Winner - Andrea Moultrie - St. John's College - Preparatory (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000 Atlantic Medical Insurance

 

First Runner-Up (New Providence) - Joel Thompson - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

Runner-Up (Family Island) - Danica Sands - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

 

Finalists

3rd Place Finalists - Leonie Ezegbunam - Sts. Francis / Joseph School (New Providence)

4th Place Finalists - Stankisha Forbes - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

5th Place Finalists - Tonielle Andrews - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

7th Place Finalists - Tiffany Moncur - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

8th Place Finalists - Shaundra Curtis - St. Anne's Primary School (New Providence)

9th Place Finalists - Jaivest Dulcio - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

10th Place Finalists - Alexis Williams - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

11th Place Finalists - Devonn Moss - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

12th Place Finalists - Kyle Bain - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

13th Place Finalists - Barry N. Griffin, Jr. - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

14th Place Finalists - Amanda Benson - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

 

Nominees

 

Nadia Albury - St. Cecilia's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Kendera Albury - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Khalin Anderson - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Johnae Butler - C. W. Saunders Baptist Primary (New Providence)

Theo Burrows - C. W. Saunders Baptist Primary (New Providence)

Sheena Butler - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Tammi Clarke - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Lenthera Culmer - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Courtney Cunnigham - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Megan Curry - St. Cecilia's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Wilshire B. Dames - Our Lady's Primary (New Providence)

Darnell Davis - St. Thomas More Primary (New Providence)

Rashad Davis - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Dion Delancy - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Desmeka Evans - Freeport Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Tracey Glinton - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Kimel Greenslade - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

Owenique Gregory - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Sarah Higgs - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Angelika Hillebrandt - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Gabrielle Hudson - High Rock Primary (Grand Bahama)

Athanique Johnson - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Janika Johnson - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Stevonyia Johnson - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Akeiro Lloyd - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Krystle Miller - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Ellena Moss - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Oscar L. Moore - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Fredrick K. A. Munnings - Alpha Omega Christian School (Grand Bahama)

Xthantio Panza - Woodcock Primary (New Providence)

Thadia Rolle - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Akeem Saunders - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Glenderia Sherman - Sts. Francis / Joseph Primary (Grand Bahama)

Pachino Simmons - Governor's Harbour All-Age (New Providence)

Alexarae Smith - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Roger Wilson - Walker Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Jody Wells - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

 

1999

 

Winner - Tiffany Moncur - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

 

First Runner Up - Shavardo Anton Thompson - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Mr. Paul Sandford

 

Runner Up Family Island - D'Shanti Pinder - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

 

1999 Finalists

2 Nd Place Finalists - Denykco Bowles - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

3 Rd Place Finalists - Diandra Davis - Claridge Primary (New Providence)

3 Rd Place Finalists - Ashti Fox - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

5 Th Place Finalists - Gerren Bethel - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

6 Th Place Finalists - Andreas Schmids - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

7 Th Place Finalists - Pemesia Rolle - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

8 Th Place Finalists - Tia Toni Williams - Nassau Christian Acdemy (New Providence)

9 Th Place Finalists - Lakeisha Albury - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

10 Th Place Finalists - Joel Thompson - Bahamas Academy (New Providence)

11 Th Place Finalists - Sheron Murphy - Our Lady's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

11 Th Place Finalists - Paige Williams - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

 

1999 Semi-Finalists (Honourable Mention)

 

Lashona Dyer - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Mark Flowers - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Grea Gardiner - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Keisha Hepburn - Carlton E. Francis Primary (New Providence)

Akeem Johnson - Gregory Town Primary (Eleuthera)

Lashanta Knowles - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Herbreanna Pinder - Martin Town Primary (Grand Bahama)

Jonnique Pratt - Gerald Cash Primary ( New Providence)

Latero Rolle - Carmichael Rolle (New Providence)

Markia Stewart - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Ava Turnquest - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Demarra Williams - Our Lady's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

 

1999 Nominees

Amanda Appleyard - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

Kellyandrea Baillou - High Rock Primary (Grand Bahama)

Krystal Bain - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Bianca Bastian - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Donovan Bowe - High Rock Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Ryshanda Burrows - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Jamie Catalano - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

Rose Charles - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

H'Odari Collie - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Barbara Preval Cooper - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Krizia Culmer - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Reynado Dames - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Floyd Davis - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Alana Dilette - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Niandre Duncombe - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

Sherrelle Duncombe - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

Brian Ferguson - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Donyel Fernander - Gregory Town All-Age (Eleuthera)

Kenneth Frazier - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Latoya Hall - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Brian Ferguson - Palmdale Primary (New Providence)

Donyel Fernander - Gregory Town All-Age (Eleuthera)

Kenneth Frazier - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Latoya Hall - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Philica Hanna - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Shireen Hanna - Naomi Blatch Primary (New Providence)

Belen Hofmann - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

McRettina Johnson - Our Lady's Catholic School (New Providence)

Loren Kemp - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Paris Knolwes - Harbour Island All Age School (Eleuthera)

Erin Moncur - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Andrea Moxey - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Ellena Moss - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Cambrea Munroe - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Xthantio Panza - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Hentisha Pennerman - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

Jade Pratt - Gerald Cash Primary (New Providence)

Tamiko Rahming - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Staton Rolle - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Sasha Rose - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Joshua Scriven - Uriah McPhee Primary (New Providence)

Kyle Spence - Bahamas Academy Elementary (New Providence)

Sergio Storr - Discovery Primary School (New Providence)

Tonia Turnquest - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

Keaton Walkine - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Chelsea Wong - Lyford Cay Primary (New Providence)

Vokiya Wright - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

 

 

 

2000

 

Winner - Sasha Bain - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

 

First Runner Up - Avandi Wallace - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

 

First Runner Up - Justin Gittens - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Devin Photo Lab

 

2000 Finalists

 

3 Rd Place Finalist - Tareco Johnson - Walter Parker Primary (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

 

4 Th Place Finalist - Daren Marco Rolle - Faith Temple Christian Academy ( New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

 

5 Th Place Finalist - Jacob Fountain - Sunland Lutheran Primary (Grand Bahama)

6 Th Place Finalist - Aqueelah Thompson - Governor's Harbour Primary (Eleuthera)

7 Th Place Finalist - Charleze Greenslade - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

8 Th Place Finalist - Aleena Hutchinson - Temple Christian Schools (New Providence)

9 Th Place Finalist - Rasjinique Forbes - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

10 Th Place Finalist - Ashton Pratt - Gambier Primary School (New Providence)

11 Th Place Finalist - Thomas McIntosh - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

12 Th Place Finalist - Jeremy Jesubatham - Queen's College (New Providence)

13 Th Place Finalist - Tineka Mackey - Carlton Francis Primary (New Providence)

14 Th Place Finalist - Geovannia White - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

 

2000 Semi-Finalists

 

Samantha Basden - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Ianca Green - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Junardo Hall - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Tara Lewis - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Keith Lightbourne - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Everette Mackey - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Gregory Mullings - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Cutell Neely - Faithway Christian Academy (New Providence)

Shadoe Pinder - Spanish Well All Age (Eleuthera)

Phoenica Smith - St. Bede's Catholic Primary (New Providence)

Georgette Stubbs - Lyford Cay Primary (New Providence)

Alexis Williams - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

 

2000 Honourees

Travel Babbs - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Antonia Bain - Carlton E. Francis Primary (New Providence)

Jemilla Baker - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Cindrea Bullard - Gravin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

Predo Burrow - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

Lakeisha Burrows - Mable Walker Primary (New Providence)

Pedreca Cleare- Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Ashley Culmer - Adelaide Primary School (New Providence)

Jamell Dawkins - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Ravelle Dean - Temple Christian Schools (New Providence)

Brittlee Edwards - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Gabrielle Evans - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Chile Fernandes - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Kishera Ingraham - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

D'Andra Johnson - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Deandra Fox - Garvin Tynes Primary (New Providence)

Grea Gardiner - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Kanite Joseph - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Kenyatta Gelin - George Town Primary (Exuma)

Tromon Kemp - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Andre Higgs - Mable Walker Primary (New Providence)

Angela Keys - Sandilands Primary School (New Providence)

Marilyn Ingram - Inagua All Age School (Inagua)

Da'Nai Larramore - Palmdale Primary School (New Providence)

Lanette Mackey - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Tanya McFall - Cleveland Eneas Primary (New Providence)

Gregory Munnings - Lyford Cay School (New Providence)

Elle Newbold - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

Jodi Ann Peck - Yellow Elder Primary (New Providence)

Tracyann Perpall - Woodcock Primary School (New Providence)

Tatianna Roberts - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Keisha Rolle - Centreville Primary (New Providence)

Glenda Roker - Columbus Primary (New Providence)

Aszarria Scavella - Trinity Christian School (New Providence)

Leslie Sealy - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

Shavanteh Spence - Central Abaco Primary (Abaco)

Jalysha Stuart - Holy Name Catholic School (Bimini)

Stephanel Stubbs - Ridgeland Primary School (New Providence)

Georgette Sweeting - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Sirlena Thompson - Emma Cooper All Age (Eleuthera)

Brandon Wildgoose - St. Bede's Catholic School (New Providence)

Runakd Williams - Columbus Primary School (New Providence)

 

 

 

2001

 

Winner - Kenny Roberts - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Scholarship - $1,500 Atlantic Medical Insurance

 

First Runner Up - Brittany Culmer - Queen's College - Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $1,000 J. S. Johnson Company Ltd.

 

2001 Scholarship Finalists

 

2 Nd Place Fianlist - Takai Bethel - Sts. Francis & Joseph Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Prescription Parlour Pharmacy

 

3 Rd Place Finalist - Courtney Willis - Mary Star Of The Sea (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

 

4 Th Place Finalist - Gabrielle Misiewicz - Queen's College Primary (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Bahamas Supermarkets Ltd.

 

5 Th Place Finalist - Brittanie Kemp - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Scholarship - $500 Devin Photo Lab

 

6 Th Place Finalist - Caitlin Antoni - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

Scholarship - $500 Shell Bahamas Ltd.

 

7 Th Place Finalist - Serena Mayers - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

 

8 Th Place Finalist - Samantha Sweeting - Sunland Lutheran School (Grand Bahama)

 

9 Th Place Finalist - Justin Lewis - Discovery Primary School (Grand Bahama)

 

10 Th Place Finalist - Geanne Hilton - St. John's College Primary (New Providence)

 

11 Th Place Finalist - Shantera Brown - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

 

12 Th Place Finalist - Tykeshia Taylor - Carmichael Primary School (New Providence)

 

13 Th Place Finalist - Indera Gibson - Oakes Field Primary (New Providence)

 

13 Th Place Finalist - Justin Knowles - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

 

15 Th Place Finalist - Roosevelt Rolle - Freeport Primary (Grand Bahama)

 

 

2001 Semi-Finalists

 

Christina Adderley - St. Anne's Primary (New Providence)

Kadian Beckford - Claridge Primary School (New Providence)

Misti Cartwright - Mangrove Bush Primary (Long Island)

Kristen Harding - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

D'Lethea Nairn - St. John's College (New Providence)

Jacquilla Newton _ Stephen Dillet Primary (New Providence)

Manoj Mehendran - St. Paul's College (Grand Bahama)

Justin McFall - Faith Temple Christian Academy (New Providence)

Joi Rolle - Mary Star Of The Sea Catholic Primary (Grand Bahama)

Chelsea Sands - Spanish Wells All Age (Eleuthera)

Christopher Whilchombe - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

Mannie Wells - Lower Deadman's Cay Primary (Long Island)

 

2001 Nominees

 

Christal Adderley - Hugh Campbell Primary (Grand Bahama)

Rondera Adderley - Thelma Gibson Primary (New Providence)

James Bellozier - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Kaymore Bethel - Nassau Christian Academy (New Providence)

Shayla Bodden - Tabernacle Christian Academy (Grand Bahama)

Alyssa Cambridge - T. G. Glover Primary (New Providence)

Mark Clarke, Jr. - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

Sedia Cornish - C. W. Sawyer Primary (New Providence)

CONTACT US

© 2020 Powered By Nitrophuse

Over the phone or online